Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer
Find us on facebook Watch the College of Forestry and Conservation's You Tube channel View the College of Forestry and Conservation's photos on Flickr

Student Scholarships for 2014-15

This year's winners and the scholarship received include: 

Aaron Caplan Scholarship - Daniel Eacker
Alaback and Brewer Melipal Fellowship - Jessica Schutz
American Indian Forestry & Conservation Scholarship - Mateen Hessami
Anthony B. & Edna Helding Evanko Scholarship - David Fulton-Beale
Barb & Ernie Corrick Forestry Scholarship - Kevin Carns
Bill Greenwald Memorial Scholarship - Philip Williams
Blackfoot Forest Protective Association Joe Sieminski Award -Aspen Ward
Bob Kennedy Memorial Award - Samuel Hodge
Castles Brothers Scholarship - Stacey Allum
Charles L. Tebbe Memorial Scholarship - Philip Williams
Danny On Memorial Scholarship - Theresa Laverty
Doris & Kelsey C. Milner Memorial Scholarship - Wesley Sarmento
Drew van Teylingen Award - Aliccia McCullough
Earl F. Clark Scholarship - Caleb Schwartzkopf
Edward F. Barry Scholarship - Ellen Brandell
Elenore H. Schofield & Donald J. Schofield Scholarship - Meredith Berry
Fay G. Clark Memorial Scholarship - James Goerz
Forestry Alumni Memorial Scholarship - Madeline Rubida
Frank (Shorty) Nelson Memorial Forestry Scholarship - James Goerz
Fred H. Mass Scholarship - Theresa Laverty
Garrett Grothen Memorial Scholarship - Leslie Neu
George E. Bright Memorial Fellowships Fund -Sarah Castle, Peter Ganzlin and Megan Nasto
George R. Myers Scholarship  - Jami Seirer
Graduate Scholarship in Natural Resource Conservation Policy - Wylie Carr
Hawkins Family Scholarship - Connor DeAngelis, Jeremy Deal, Charles Early, Benjamin Rutherford, and Caleb Schwartzkopf
Howard C. Lee Memorial Scholarship - Bonnie Holzworth and Jenah Mead
John R. Milodragovich Scholarship - Erik Warrington
Kenneth P. Davis Scholarship - Bennett Enseleit 
 Lee Clark Memorial Scholarship - Cody Dems
Mary Cardell Moore Memorial Scholarship - Alexandra Anderson, Dylan Gumminger, Grant Jardine, and Sydney Young
Mary Jane Landt Memorial Scholarship - Christopher Roberts
Melvin S. Morris Scholarship - Christine McManamen
Molly Iler Excellence Scholarship - Keely Benson
Mr. and Mrs. A.M. Mikalson Scholarship - Ellen Brandell, Kaitlin Martin, Christopher Roberts, Skyler Suhrer
Myrick-Hansen Scholarship - Trevor Smith
Phil Janik Graduate Scholarship - Sara Williams
Recreation Management Excellence Scholarship - Emily Brine
Richard F. Johnson Legacy in Forestry & Conservation Scholarship - Nathaniel Robinson
Richard J. Hansen Scholarship - Samuel Hodge
Robert Frederick Herring Memorial Scholarship - Hope Radford
Robert L. Dennee Scholarship - William Janousek
Robert S. Morgan Memorial Scholarship - Bridget Tinsley
Roger Buckhahn Memorial Award - Leslie Neu 
Ron Barger Memorial Scholarship - Lauren Bendel
Russell M. Gates Memorial Award - Katharine Sampson
Russell Nagle Scholarship - Emily Leonhardt
Samuel Cooper Howell Sylvester Memorial Scholarship - Leslie Neu
Scott Woods Memorial Scholarship - Jami Sierer
Stacie Ann DeWolf Memorial Scholarship - Jessie Golding
Systems for Environmental Management Scholarship - Annie Cooper and Haley Wiggins
Tom Spaulding Memorial Scholarship - Chelsea DePoe
William G. Kohner Memorial Scholarship - Jeremy Deal
Wyman and Patricia Schmidt Family Endowed Scholarship in Forest Ecology and Silviculture - William George
Zuuring-MAGIP Graduate GIS Scholarship - Garin Wally

Student scholarship winners at the College of Forestry and Conservation

97th Foresters’ Ball Awards - Caitlin Bailey, Zack Bashoor, Matt Bishop, Serena Caraska, Taryn Eldore, Sarah Fink, Matt Freeborn, Miriam Hernandez, Joe Kase, Michelle Matthews, Mac Murphy, Kate Page, John Parcell, Beatrice Powers, Jena Trejo, Luke VanderZanden, Krystle Winters

Awards received by CFC faculty & staff in academic year 2013-14

Department of Interior’s Superior Service Award - Kathy Tonnessen
Outstanding Faculty Advising Award - UM - Cara Nelson
Outstanding Volunteer of the Year from the City of Missoula, 2014 - Hans Zuuring (professor emeritus)
Paul Gleason Lead by Example Award from the National Wildfire Coordinating Group - Carl Seielstad
Society of American Foresters - Missoula Chapter Field Award - Frank Maus
Student Affairs Service to Students Award - UM - Libby Metcalf and Nicky Phear
Tom Boone Town and Gown Award - UM - Libby Metcalf
U.S. Forest Service National Wilderness Award for Excellence in Wilderness Stewardship Research - Andrew Larson

External scholarships & awards received by CFC students in academic year 2013-14

ASUM Student Service Award - UM - Clay Skeens
Champions of Change Award from the White House - Tristan Persico
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals Fellowship - Becca Boslough
GA Harris Research Instrumentation Honorable Mention & Fellowship - Rebecca Lloyd
Institute on Ecosystems Undergraduate Research Award - Kevin Carns
Irene Evers’ Competitive Undergraduate Research Scholarship - Bennett Bursick, Kevin Carns, Jason Hanlon, Christine McManamen, Sam Pannoni
MAGIP MT View Remote Sensing Scholarship - Benjamin Garrett and Nathaniel Robinson
Natural Resources Conservation Service Montana Earth Team Volunteer of the Year, 2013 - Erik Warrington
Outstanding Community Service Award from University of Montana’s Foreign Student & Scholar Services - Martin Twer
Pentralia Chapter of Mortar Board National College Senior Honor Society:
Rachel Adams
Natasha Boote
John Day
Theresa Duncan
Kari Eneas
Amanda Evanson
George Gaines
Leighton King
Mark Mariano
Emiliy Prag
Joseph Starr
Clay Stephenson
Tayler Fink
Nathan Wilson
Adam Woods

Truman Scholar - Mara Menahan
Udall Scholar - Hope Radford
UM’s Graduate Research Conference Award Winners - Megan Nasto and John Stegmaier

CFC Award Winners

Dean's Award for Outstanding Senior - George Gaines
Running Research Award - Cory Cleveland
Wambach Faculty Service Award - Andrew Larson
Dean's Award for Extraordinary Service - Leana Schelvan

This photo shows the group of graduate students all receiving scholarships at our scholarship reception on April 24.